Fixed Voltage Regulator for Machinery: China Manufacturer, Wholesale Supplier & Factory Guide
✅ ISO 9001 · CE · RoHS · 5-Year Warranty Option · 15–25 Day Lead Time
⚠️ The 5 Hidden Costs of Unstable Machine Voltage
If you run machinery on a weak grid — or ship equipment into one — you already pay these costs. Most buyers only see them in the maintenance budget.
1. Insulation Death by Overvoltage
A sustained +10% overvoltage can cut motor winding insulation life by roughly half. On a CNC spindle or injection-moulding servo, that is a $3,000–$12,000 rewind or replacement — per event.
2. Unplanned Line Downtime
A single hour of stopped production on a mid-size CNC or packaging line typically costs $10,000–$50,000 in lost output, overtime and expedited freight. Voltage tripping is one of the top three causes.
3. Scrap, Rework & Quality Escapes
Medical imaging, laser cutting and semiconductor tools drift out of tolerance when input voltage sags. A 3% voltage dip can shift weld quality or image calibration enough to fail incoming inspection.
4. Freight & Duty Shock on Heavy Units
Oil-immersed stabilizers are heavy. Poorly packed or over-engineered cabinets inflate ocean freight by 20–35%. Buyers often discover this only after the PI is signed.
5. Trading-Company Quality Lottery
Three quotes, three different factories, three different copper weights. Without a direct fixed voltage regulator manufacturer, you cannot audit the winding, the servo motor or the test report.
✅ The Fix Is Mechanical, Not Magical
A correctly sized fixed voltage regulator pays back in 6–14 months on downtime and repair avoidance alone — before you count scrap reduction or extended machine life.
Not sure which capacity you need? Send us your machine nameplate photo — we size it free of charge. → Get sizing help
🔧 What a Fixed Voltage Regulator Actually Does
A fixed voltage regulator is a closed-loop power correction device that maintains a fixed, pre-set output voltage (for example 380 V or 400 V three-phase) no matter how far the incoming mains voltage moves. It is the opposite of a variable autotransformer, where a human turns a dial and the output drifts with load.
Inside the cabinet, a servo motor drives a carbon roller across a copper winding, or a solid-state module switches tap points. A sensing board compares output to setpoint 50–60 times per second and corrects instantly. The machine downstream never sees the grid.
Core Advantages of the KZD Fixed Voltage Regulator
±1% output accuracy — tight enough for CNC controllers, CT scanners and laser sources.
Wide input window: ±15% / ±20% / ±30% selectable — survives weak rural grids and generator feed.
≥98% efficiency — a 200 kVA unit wastes under 4 kW at full load, versus 8–12 kW for older ferro-resonant designs.
Oil-immersed cooling (ONAN) — dust, humidity and 45 °C workshop heat do not derate the unit.
99.9% electrolytic copper windings — verified by incoming material certificate and coil resistance test.
Bypass + surge protection built in — service the regulator without stopping the line.
Fixed vs. variable: if your operators are still manually adjusting a dial every shift, you are running a variable transformer, not a regulator. That is a human-error risk on every shift change.
📊 Technical Specifications — Three-Phase Oil-Immersed Series
Standard models below. Single-phase 3–30 kVA and non-standard voltages (208 V / 220 V / 415 V / 440 V / 480 V, 50 or 60 Hz) are built to order.
Electrical
Insulation class F/H · Dielectric strength 2,500 V/1 min · Overload 120% for 60 s · THD <3% added · Frequency 50/60 Hz ±5%
Mechanical
Cold-rolled steel enclosure, powder-coated RAL7035 · ONAN oil cooling · Ambient −10 °C to +45 °C · Altitude ≤1,000 m · Castors optional
Compliance
Designed to IEC 60076 / IEC 61558 principles · CE marking · RoHS · ISO 9001:2015 QMS · Test report supplied with every unit
Need a voltage outside this table? We build non-standard units — 208 V, 220 V, 415 V, 440 V, 480 V, 600 V, and voltage-transformer integrated machines. → Request a custom build

🏭 Product Range & OEM/ODM Capability
🛢️ Oil-Immersed Voltage Stabilizer
Our flagship line. 10–3,000 kVA, three-phase and single-phase. Oil bath handles high ambient heat, conductive dust and vibration on shop floors. Preferred for CNC machining centres, welding lines and tunnel construction sites.
🔌 Electrical Transformers
Isolation, step-up/step-down and control transformers matched to your machine voltage. Ideal when equipment built for 400 V must run on a 480 V US supply — or the reverse.
⚙️ Non-Standard Voltage Regulators
Custom kVA ratings, dual output voltages, marine-grade enclosures, remote monitoring terminals. Drawing-to-production in 15–25 days.
🔗 Voltage-Transformer Integrated Machines
Regulator + isolation transformer in one cabinet. Saves footprint, cabling and one full installation day per unit.
🔋 High-Power UPS
Ride-through protection for critical machinery where even a 1-second transfer is too long — imaging suites, clean rooms, data-adjacent production cells.
🚇 Tunnel Boosters
Long-run voltage compensation for tunnel and infrastructure projects where cable voltage drop is severe. Proven on construction sites across Asia and the Middle East.
OEM / ODM — What You Can Change
Branding: your logo on cabinet, nameplate and manual — no minimum branding fee above 5 units.
Enclosure: colour, dimension, IP rating, castors, lifting eyes, terminal layout.
Electrical: output voltage, input window, kVA rating, meter type (analog / digital / RS-485 Modbus).
Documentation: English, German, Spanish or French manuals; IEC-style wiring diagrams; test certificates.
💡 Why Buy Direct From a China Fixed Voltage Regulator Factory
Shenzhen Kezhiding Electronic Co., Ltd. sits inside Jinbolong Industrial Zone, Shenzhen, as a high-tech enterprise of the Kaohsiung Ding Sheng Group (Taiwan). We run the full chain ourselves — R&D, winding, assembly, testing, after-sales — which is why we can commit to numbers a trading company cannot.
🏗️ Powerful Factory, Not a Broker
In-house coil winding, oil processing and load-bank testing. We can open the production line to your video audit before you place a PO.
🛡️ Quality Assurance You Can Verify
Every unit gets a 100% full-load burn-in plus insulation, hipot and accuracy tests. Test report ships with the machine — not on request.
🎨 OEM/ODM Design
Our engineers work from your machine schematic. Send a drawing and we return a 3D enclosure proposal plus electrical single-line diagram.
🚀 High-Speed Delivery
Standard models ship in 7–15 days; custom builds 15–25 days. FOB Shenzhen / Yantian, or DDP to your US or EU warehouse.
As a direct fixed voltage regulator supplier, we remove one margin layer — typically 12–22% lower landed cost than sourcing the same kVA through a regional distributor.
🏭 Application Scenarios & Field Results
Our units are specified into high-tech industry and engineering projects where a voltage event means a stopped line or a failed inspection.
🛠️ CNC Machining Centres
Servo drives and spindle inverters are sensitive to sags. A 200 kVA regulator upstream of the machine panel eliminated nuisance tripping on a German job shop running 11 CNC units.
Result: 0 voltage-related stops in 14 months.
🏥 Medical Equipment
CT and MRI suites demand tight regulation. A 100 kVA unit with ±1% output and bypass keeps imaging calibration stable during grid dips.
Result: image recalibration events down 90%.
🚇 Tunnel & Infrastructure
Long cable runs cause voltage drop that grows with distance. Tunnel boosters and oil-immersed stabilizers hold output for ventilation fans, pumps and lighting.
Result: stable 380 V at 1,800 m from the substation.
📦 Packaging & Converting Lines
Servo-driven fillers and sealers lose registration on voltage sags. A 315 kVA unit stabilised a 24/7 packaging plant running on a shared industrial feeder.
Result: scrap rate down from 4.1% to 1.3%.
📐 How to Size Your Unit (30-Second Method)
Add the nameplate kVA of every machine on the circuit → multiply by 1.25 for motor starting and future expansion → that is your minimum regulator rating. If your grid swings beyond ±20%, step up one frame. Send us the list and we will confirm free of charge.
🏆 Certifications, Factory & Customer Proof




Trusted Across OEM & Tier-1 Supply Chains

Component brands and end-industry programmes our power equipment supports. Logos shown for reference of the industries we serve.
Compliant With Your Import Requirements




We supply CE, RoHS, ISO 9001 documentation with every export order, plus IPPC-treated wooden crating for USA and EU customs clearance. Need UL or CB documentation for a specific project? Tell us at quotation stage.
⭐ Verified Customer Reviews

Markus Weber
Operations Manager · Metal Fabrication · Stuttgart, Germany
"We had 6–8 nuisance trips a month on our CNC bank. The 200 kVA oil-immersed unit arrived in 18 days and was on the wall in half a day. Fourteen months later: zero voltage-related stops."
★★★★★ Result: 0 downtime events in 14 months




