10a voltage regulator for power systems | suppliers

Lock output to ±1% at 10A continuous and stop voltage sags from crashing your CNC cells, medical scanners and tunnel booster lines — sourced straight from a      China 10A voltage regulator manufacturer with in-house winding, stamping and assembly.

Built for purchasing managers, technical directors and operations leads who are tired of 6-month failures, 60-day lead times and freight costs that quietly eat the savings.      OEM/ODM welcome · 7–15 day production · 24-month warranty.

⚡ 2026 SUPPLIER GUIDE · USA / EU / ENGLISH-SPEAKING MARKETS

10A Voltage Regulator for Power Systems: Factory-Direct Wholesale Supplier & Engineering Guide

Lock output to ±1% at 10A continuous and stop voltage sags from crashing your CNC cells, medical scanners and tunnel booster lines — sourced straight from a      China 10A voltage regulator manufacturer with in-house winding, stamping and assembly.

Built for purchasing managers, technical directors and operations leads who are tired of 6-month failures, 60-day lead times and freight costs that quietly eat the savings.      OEM/ODM welcome · 7–15 day production · 24-month warranty.

✅ ISO 9001:2015      ✅ CE / RoHS      ✅ IEC 60076 Design Basis      ✅ 100% Copper Windings      ✅ 3,000+ Units / Month

1. Why 10A Voltage Regulators Fail Modern Power Systems

In 2026, grid volatility is no longer an edge case. Data-center loads, EV chargers and rooftop solar have pushed distribution-level voltage swings well beyond the ±10% band that EN 50160 tolerates — and your downstream equipment is the first thing that feels it.

💸 Pain Point 1 — Unstable input burns equipment

A 200 ms sag of just 15% is enough to trip a CNC spindle drive or reset a CT scanner. For a mid-size machine shop, unplanned downtime averages USD 1,200 per hour — and a single corrupted scan can cost a clinic far more in re-booking.

🔻 Pain Point 2 — "10A" labels that are not 10A

Cheap units ship aluminum windings and undersized silicon steel cores, then quietly derate to 60% of nameplate. Buyers report failures within 6–9 months, plus a return-freight bill that often exceeds the unit price.

🚢 Pain Point 3 — Freight quietly kills the savings

A 10A air-cooled regulator weighs 18–25 kg. Shipped alone by air, freight can add 18–30% to landed cost. Without consolidation with transformers or LCL planning, the "cheap" supplier is not cheap.

⏳ Pain Point 4 — Trading companies with no factory

When your 10a voltage regulator supplier has no production line, a 45–60 day lead time becomes 90 days after one QC issue. There are no spare parts, no winding data, and no engineer who can read your single-line diagram.

📋 Pain Point 5 — Compliance friction at customs

EU importers need LVD 2014/35/EU + EMC 2014/30/EU + RoHS 2011/65/EU documentation; US buyers look for UL-recognized components and NEC Article 450 compliance. Missing paperwork means held containers and demurrage.

📉 Pain Point 6 — TCO is invisible at the quote stage

Purchase price is only about 32% of five-year total cost of ownership. Energy losses, downtime, spares and disposal decide the real number — and most quotations never show it.

👉 If two or more of these sound familiar, the next section shows exactly how we engineer them out. Jump to the solution →

2. The KZD 10A Voltage Regulator: Built by a Source Factory

Shenzhen Kezhiding Electronic Co., Ltd. is a high-tech enterprise under the Kaohsiung Ding Sheng Group (Taiwan), operating a full R&D-to-after-sales chain from our Jinbolong Industrial Zone plant. Every      10a voltage regulator we ship is wound, assembled and tested on our own production line — no middleman margin, no subcontracted QC.

Six engineering advantages that move the numbers

🏭 1. True source factory

Stamping, welding, insulation, winding and final assembly happen in-house. 100% brand-new materials — full copper windings and oriented silicon steel, never re-wound or reclaimed cores.

🎯 2. ±1% regulation accuracy

Servo-motor correction at 25–35 V/s keeps output at 220V ±1%; the SCR/static variant responds in under 20 ms for load-step-sensitive medical and lab loads.

🔧 3. OEM / ODM customization

Custom output voltages (110/120/220/230/240V), 50/60 Hz, IP54/IP65 enclosures, oil-immersed tanks, terminal layouts, private-label silk-screening and branded manuals.

⚡ 4. High-speed delivery

Standard 10A units ship in 7–15 days; customized builds in 20–25 days. Stocked sub-assemblies let us compress urgent restock orders without a price premium.

📊 5. Quality assurance with data

Every unit passes 100% load-burn-in (2 h), dielectric strength at 2000V AC/1 min, and output accuracy logging. Test reports ship with the goods — MTBF above 60,000 hours.

🛠 6. 24-hour after-sales engineering

Real-time shipment tracking plus a 24-hour telephone line staffed by power engineers. Spare brushes, servo motors and control boards are kept in stock for 7 years post-delivery.

👉 Not sure whether servo or static suits your load profile? Send us your single-line diagram — we reply within 24 hours.

3. Technical Specifications: 10A Voltage Regulator

Two build families cover most power-system requirements. Compare them side by side before you request a quotation.

ParameterKZD-AVR-10A (Servo, Air-Cooled)KZD-TVR-10A (Oil-Immersed)
Rated current10A continuous / 12A for 60 min10A continuous / 13A for 60 min
Capacity2.2 kVA @ 220V · 1.1 kVA @ 110V2.2 kVA @ 220V · 2.5 kVA peak
Input range150–260V AC, single phase140–270V AC, single phase
Output accuracy220V ±1% (settable 110–240V)220V ±1.5% (settable 110–240V)
Frequency50 / 60 Hz, ±5%50 / 60 Hz, ±5%
Correction speed25–35 V/s servo drive30–40 V/s, oil-damped servo
Response time≤ 0.5 s (typical 0.3 s)≤ 0.4 s (typical 0.25 s)
Efficiency≥ 98%≥ 98.5%
Added waveform distortion≤ 1% THD≤ 1% THD
Insulation classClass F (155 °C)Class H (180 °C)
Dielectric strength2000V AC / 1 min3000V AC / 1 min
Overload capability120% / 60 s · 150% / 10 s120% / 60 s · 150% / 10 s
CoolingAN (air natural)ONAN (oil natural air natural)
Enclosure ratingIP20 standard · IP54 optionalIP54 standard · IP65 optional
Ambient / humidity−10 to +45 °C · ≤ 90% RH−20 to +50 °C · ≤ 95% RH
Dimensions / weight320 × 260 × 420 mm · 19 kg380 × 300 × 560 mm · 46 kg
Warranty / standards24 months · CE, RoHS, ISO 900124 months · IEC 60076 design basis

Sizing note: a 10A regulator delivers roughly 2.2 kVA at 220V. For motor loads with inrush above 150%, size up one frame or specify the 13A peak variant. Need 110V/120V export builds? The same chassis is available with 60 Hz windings.

4. Application Scenarios & Field Results

Our 10A regulators sit on the last leg of the distribution chain — exactly where voltage instability does the most damage.

🛠 CNC & machining cells

A precision parts plant in Ho Chi Minh City installed 14 units across two machining cells. Scrap rate fell from 4.1% to 1.3%, with payback in 7 months on scrap savings alone.

🏥 Medical imaging & lab equipment

A Frankfurt diagnostic clinic used three oil-immersed units on CT and MRI auxiliary circuits. Monthly nuisance resets dropped from 6 to zero; measured uptime reached 99.9%.

🚇 Tunnel & infrastructure

On a 1,800 m tunnel lighting run in Yunnan, 22 units compensated line drop at the far end, holding output within ±1.2% at 1,750 m — with zero lamp-driver replacements in 18 months.

🏭 Packaging & textile lines

Servo-driven packaging lines benefit from the sub-second correction curve: one European integrator measured 31% fewer false fault codes after retrofit.

👉 Want a case study from your exact industry? Ask for the reference pack →

5. Factory, Certifications & Customer Proof

🏭 Inside the production line

10a voltage regulator factory winding workshop
Copper winding workshop — in-house, no subcontracting
10a voltage regulator manufacturer assembly line
Assembly and terminal wiring line
10a voltage regulator supplier testing bay
100% load burn-in and dielectric test bay
oil immersed voltage regulator production China
Oil-immersed tank fabrication and oil filling

🤝 Trusted by integrators and OEMs worldwide

Bosch      ABB      GE      Siemens      Component-level and project supply references

📜 Compliance documentation included with every shipment

ISO 9001 certificate
ISO 9001:2015
CE certificate
CE (LVD / EMC)
RoHS certificate
RoHS 2011/65/EU
IPPC ISPM 15 wood packaging
IPPC / ISPM 15 packaging

💬 What buyers say (with numbers)

"We compared three Chinese 10a voltage regulator suppliers. KZD was the only one that sent a full test report before we paid. Landed cost came out 17% below our previous German-sourced unit with identical regulation."

customer          Mark Reinders · Procurement Manager, Industrial Automation, Netherlands

"The oil-immersed 10A unit held ±1.4% through a 40 °C summer week. Zero resets in 14 months on our imaging suite."

customer          Dr. Anna Kellermann · Technical Director, Diagnostic Center, Germany

"OEM order with our logo on the panel and a custom 208V output. Sample in 9 days, bulk in 21. Documentation cleared EU customs first pass."

customer          Daniel Osei · Supply Chain Manager, Power Distribution, UK
10a voltage regulator for power systems

6. Price, Payment Terms & Logistics

Transparent commercial terms keep your ERP entry clean and your landed-cost model accurate.

💰 Pricing method

  • Air-cooled servo 10A: USD 78–145 / unit (FOB Shenzhen)

  • Oil-immersed 10A: USD 210–380 / unit

  • Quoted FOB / CIF / DDP — DDP available for EU & US door delivery

  • Tiered pricing at 20 / 100 / 500 units

💳 Payment methods

  • T/T: 30% deposit, 70% before shipment

  • L/C at sight for orders above USD 30,000

  • Alibaba Trade Assurance & escrow accepted

  • Sample orders: 100% in advance

🚚 Shipping & packing

  • Sea LCL/FCL, air, and rail-EU options

  • IPPC/ISPM 15 fumigated wooden cases

  • Consolidation with transformers to cut freight 20–30%

  • Gross weight: 21 kg (air) / 50 kg (oil)

👉 Send your annual volume and destination port — we'll return a landed-cost sheet, not just an FOB number. Request pricing →

7. FAQ — 10A Voltage Regulator Procurement

Q1. What does a 10A voltage regulator cost from a China factory?

Air-cooled servo units typically range from USD 78 to 145 FOB Shenzhen; oil-immersed builds run USD 210–380. Final price depends on enclosure rating, output voltage, control interface and order quantity. A written quotation with test data is issued within 24 hours.

Q2. Can you customize output voltage, frequency or enclosure for OEM/ODM projects?

Yes. We build 110V/120V/220V/230V/240V outputs at 50 or 60 Hz, IP20 to IP65 enclosures, oil-immersed tanks, custom terminal blocks, metering, RS-485 monitoring and private-label panels. Non-standard designs are reviewed by our engineering team within 2 working days.

Q3. What is the MOQ and do you provide samples?

MOQ is 1 unit for standard models and 20 units for customized builds. Sample units ship in 5–7 days; sample cost is refundable against a bulk order of 50 units or more.

Q4. How long is production and delivery?

Standard 10A regulators: 7–15 days. Customized builds: 20–25 days. Sea freight to US West Coast is 18–25 days; to Rotterdam 28–35 days. Air freight is 5–8 days door to door.

Q5. Which documents support customs clearance and procurement compliance?

Commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin (Form E/A available), CE Declaration of Conformity, RoHS report, ISO 9001 certificate, IPPC/ISPM 15 packaging declaration, and unit-level test reports. We also supply material declarations and dimensional drawings for ERP/PLM entry.

Q6. Servo type or static (SCR) type — which suits my load?

Choose servo for motor loads, CNC, compressors and general industrial circuits where ±1% accuracy and high overload tolerance matter. Choose static/SCR when you need sub-20 ms response for sensitive instrumentation or where no moving parts are permitted. We recommend one after reviewing your load list.

Q7. What after-sales support is included?

A 24-month warranty, 24-hour engineering hotline, remote diagnosis via photos and measurements, and spare parts held for 7 years. In-warranty failures are resolved with replacement parts shipped by air at our cost; out-of-warranty repairs are quoted transparently.

Q8. Can you supply mixed containers with transformers and UPS units?

Yes. Our range covers oil-immersed voltage stabilizers, electrical transformers, non-standard regulators, voltage-transformer integrated machines, high-power UPS and tunnel boosters, so mixed FCL loading is standard practice and reduces per-unit freight significantly.

8. Real Buyer Conversations (Unedited)

Screenshots from our procurement and engineering channels — responsive answers, clear specs, fast quotes.

chat screenshot voltage regulator inquiry
chat screenshot quotation lead time
chat screenshot after sales support

9. Get Your 10A Voltage Regulator Quote — Free Sample Available

Q2 2026 production slot: limited stock on standard 10A air-cooled units — first 30 orders ship within 7 days.

  • ✅ Free sample evaluation for qualified OEM/ODM projects

  • ✅ 24-month warranty + money-back guarantee on spec mismatch

  • ✅ Full test report and CE/RoHS documentation before you pay

  • ✅ 24-hour engineering response, 7 days a week

📞 +86 134-3088-0958 / +86 198-4947-5167  |       📍 Room 201, Building 22, Hengzhao Industrial Zone, Hongqiaotou Community, Yanluo Sub-district, Bao'an District, Shenzhen, China

10. Verified Customer Reviews

★★★★★

"Second container from Kezhiding. The 10A units matched the test sheets exactly — output held at 219.6V under full load. Freight consolidation with their transformers saved us about USD 640 on the last shipment."

reviewer          Robert Halvorsen · Operations Manager, Metal Fabrication, USA
★★★★★

"We needed a 208V OEM build with our logo. Engineering drawings came back in two days, samples in nine. Zero defects across 120 units in the first batch."

reviewer          Claire Beaumont · Procurement Lead, Electrical Distribution, Canada
★★★★★

"Had a servo motor issue in month 11. Sent a video, got a replacement part by air within 6 days — no arguments, no cost. That's why we keep ordering."

reviewer          Ahmed Farouk · Maintenance Engineer, Packaging Plant, UAE
★★★★☆

"Documentation was the strong point — CE DoC, RoHS report and ISPM 15 papers arrived before the vessel. Clearance took two days. Only note: I'd like a faster RFQ response on weekends."

reviewer          Peter Novak · Supply Chain Manager, Machinery Import, Czech Republic

About the Author

Author Lin Wei, senior power quality engineer

Lin Wei — Senior Power Quality Engineer & Export Technical Consultant

Lin has spent 16 years specifying voltage regulation and transformer equipment for industrial power systems across Southeast Asia, the Middle East and Europe. He has commissioned more than 2,400 regulator installations in CNC, medical imaging, tunnel and packaging applications, and advises Shenzhen Kezhiding Electronic on non-standard AVR and oil-immersed designs.

He writes for procurement and engineering teams who need verifiable specifications rather than marketing claims. Questions on sizing, compliance or landed cost can be sent directly to          kzd@cnkzd.com.

Shenzhen Kezhiding Electronic Co., Ltd. — a Kaohsiung Ding Sheng Group enterprise. Full-chain R&D, production, sales and after-sales for voltage regulators, electrical transformers, high-power UPS and tunnel boosters.

📞 +86 134-3088-0958 / +86 198-4947-5167  |  ✉️ kzd@cnkzd.com  |  🌐 www.kzdpower.com

All specifications are typical values at 25 °C ambient and may be adjusted for custom builds. Please request the current datasheet before final design-in. We respect your data privacy; inquiry details are used solely to prepare your quotation and are never resold.


ventilated dry type transformer
Professional Transformer & Voltage Regulator Direct Factory
Direct Factory Supply With Full New Materials, Custom Solutions And 24-Hour Reliable After-Sales Support.

If you are interested in our products, you can choose to leave your information here, and we will be in touch with you shortly.